Preliminary Program

Wednesday, 10.04.2019
Session A: Introduction
09:30 – 09:50Matthias PetzoldFraunhofer IMWS (DE)Welcome
09:50 – 10:30Deepak GoyalIntel Corporation (US)Keynote 1: Advanced 2D & 3D Packaging Architectures
10:30 – 11:10Darvin EdwardsEdwards Enterprise Consulting (US)Keynote 2:  TSV and FOWLP Reliability and FA Challenges
11:10 – 13:10Lunch Break / Exhibtion Opening
Session B: 3D Packaging Failure Analysis
13:10 – 13:30
Bernice ZeeAMD (SG)Challenges of Advanced Packaging Failure Analysis
13:30 – 13:50Sebastian BrandFraunhofer IMWS (DE)Chirp stimulation and TRTR analysis for advanced 3D LIT analysis
13:50 – 14:10Boris Rottwinkel3D Micromac (DE)Laser processing of semiconductor materials for failure analysis
14:10 – 14.30Glenn RossAalto University (FI)Voids in CuSn 3D/Wafer Bonding
14:30 – 14:50Uwe KriegerX-FAB MEMS Foundry GmbH (DE)Micro-transfer-printing – heterogeneous integration and characterization of failure modes
14:50 – 15:10Aurelien SikoraDigit Concept (FR)iCE-MIP: a new tool for Plasma Decapsulation
15:10 – 15:50Coffee Break / Exhibtion
Session C: Acoustic defect detection and micromechanical characterization methods
15:50 – 16:10
Stefan OberhoffRobert Bosch GmbH (DE)GHz-SAM analysis approach for bondpad cratering
16:10 – 16:30
Christian Hollerith Infineon Technologies (DE)Parametric Signal Analysis of high resolution scanning acoustic microscopy
16:30 – 16:50
Falk NaumannFraunhofer IMWS (DE)Micro-Transfer-Printing and its Process Characterization by FEA & Micromechanical Testing
16:50 – 17:10
Stefan SpäthInfineon Technologies (DE)Characterization of Intermetallic Phases using High Speed Nano-Indentation
17:10 – 17:30
Dirk UtessGlobalfoundries (DE)TEM strain measurements and microstructure analysis semiconductor
17:30 – 19:00Drinks Reception / Exhibtion
Thursday, 11.04.2019
Session D: Fault Isolation
08:30 – 09:10
Sven BeyerGlobalfoundries (DE)Keynote 3: Trends non-volatile memory technology and FA
09:10 – 09:30
Szu Huat GohGlobalfoundries (SG)Significance of multi-level circuit trace Analysis for Design Debug
09:30 – 09:50
Luc SauryST-Microelectronics (FR)Use of Analog Simulation in Failure Analysis: Application to Emission Microscopy and Laser Voltage Probing Techniques
09:50 – 10:10
Venkat-Krishnan RavikumarAdvanced Micro Devices Inc. (SG)Understanding crosstalk during laser probing at spatial resolution compromised technology nodes
10:10 – 10:30
Grigore Moldovanpoint electronic GmbH (DE)High resolution resistance mapping with in-situ EBAC nanoprobing
10:30 – 10:50Yoshihiro Ito Hamamatsu Photonics (JP)Two analysis methods for fault localization: SOBIRCH and OPTIM
10:50 – 11:30
Coffee Break / Exhibtion
Session E: Physical Characterization and FA worksflows
11:30 – 11:50
Soeren HommelInfineon Technologies (DE)Quantitative dopant characterization on Si and its potential for wide-bandgap semiconductors
11:50 – 12:10
Sylvia LewisSigray Inc. (US)Novel non-destructive x-ray characterization methods for sub-angstrom dopant and thin film thickness measurements and for chemical state analysis of materials
12:10 – 12:30
Antoine ReverdySector Technologies (FR)High Speed Thermal Characterization of GaN Transistors Using State of the Art InSb Detector and Time Equivalent Sampling Approach
12:30 – 12:50
NNCarl Zeiss SMT GmbH (DE)High-resolution 3D X-ray Metrology for Semiconductor Packaging Development and Assembly
12:50 – 13:10
Roland Brunner Materials Center Leoben (AT)Analysis of Ag sinter layer porosity by XCT deep learning analysis
13:10 – 13:30Stefan DöringInfineon Technologies (DE)Standardized and Automated Tracking of Equipment Utilization
13:30 – 14:00
Lunch Break / Exhibtion
14:00 – 16:00
Lab Tours