Final Program

You can view the submitted abstracts by clicking on the corresponding title of the talk.

Wednesday, 10.04.2019
Session A: Introduction
09:30 – 09:50Matthias PetzoldFraunhofer IMWS (DE)Welcome
09:50 – 10:30Deepak GoyalIntel Corporation (US)Keynote 1: Advanced 2D & 3D Packaging Architectures
10:30 – 11:10Darvin EdwardsEdwards Enterprise Consulting (US)Keynote 2:  TSV and FOWLP Reliability and FA Challenges
11:10 – 13:10Lunch Break / Exhibtion Opening
Session B: 3D Packaging Failure Analysis
13:10 – 13:30
Bernice ZeeAdvanced Micro Devices (SG)Challenges of Advanced Packaging Failure Analysis
13:30 – 13:50Sebastian BrandFraunhofer IMWS (DE)Arbitrary waveform stimulation and TRTR analysis for advanced 3D LIT inspection
13:50 – 14:10Boris Rottwinkel3D Micromac (DE)Laser processing of semiconductor materials for failure analysis
14:10 – 14.30Glenn RossAalto University (FI)Voids in CuSn 3D/Wafer Bonding
14:30 – 14:50Uwe KriegerX-FAB MEMS Foundry GmbH (DE)Micro-transfer-printing – heterogeneous integration and characterization of failure modes
14:50 – 15:10Michael Obein
Digit Concept (FR)Low temperature Microwave Induced Plasma Etching for package decapsulation
15:10 – 15:50Coffee Break / Exhibtion
Session C: Acoustic defect detection and micromechanical characterization methods
15:50 – 16:10
Stefan OberhoffRobert Bosch GmbH (DE)GHz-SAM analysis approach for bondpad cratering
16:10 – 16:30
Duy-Long LêInfineon Technologies (DE)Parametric Signal Analysis of high resolution SAM
16:30 – 16:50
Falk NaumannFraunhofer IMWS (DE)Micro-Transfer-Printing and its Process Characterization by FEA & Micromechanical Testing
16:50 – 17:10
Stefan SpäthInfineon Technologies (DE)Characterization of Intermetallic Phases using High Speed Nano-Indentation
17:10 – 17:30
Dirk UtessGlobalfoundries (DE)Strain Characterization of Transistor Channel in a 22nm Fully Depleted SOI Technology
17:30 – 19:00Drinks Reception / Exhibtion
Thursday, 11.04.2019
Session D: Fault Isolation
10:50 – 11:30
Coffee Break / Exhibtion
Session E: Physical Characterization and FA worksflows
13:30 – 14:00
Lunch Break / Exhibtion
14:00 – 16:00
Lab Tours